Friday, June 24, 2016
[…] Buyers and sellers contract with business entities such as Shorewest REALTORS, First Weber Group, RE/MAX, and EXIT Realty.  Your individual real estate agent is an associate of the business entity that you contracted with.  That's an important distinction for buyers and sellers to bear in mind in the event that they want to terminate their contract.

The Chapter 452 Modernization Act reduces the broker or real estate firm's responsibility for the actions of its real estate agents.

Wis. Stat. § 452.12(3) used to state the following: "Subject to s. 452.139 (3), each broker shall supervise, and is responsible for, the brokerage services provided on behalf of the broker by any broker, salesperson, or time-share salesperson who is an employee of the broker."

The new § 452.12(3) says, "Subject to s. 452.139 (3), a firm is responsible for the brokerage services provided on behalf of the firm by a licensee associated with the firm only to the extent that the firm fails to comply with s. 452.132 and any rules promulgated under s. 452.07 (1m) with respect to that licensee."

While the old statute appeared to presume broker or firm responsibility for the acts of individual real estate agents, the new statute appears to presume the exact opposite.

The "shall supervise" language from the old statute is gone, though it has been replaced by Wis. Stat. § 452.132: