Friday, June 24, 2016
[…] A home inspector shall perform a reasonably competent and diligent inspection to detect observable conditions of an improvement to residential real property. Except for removing an access panel that is normally removed by an occupant of residential real property, this subsection does not require a home inspector to disassemble any component of an improvement to residential real property. A reasonably competent and diligent inspection under this subsection is not required to be technically exhaustive.

If that isn't clear enough, Wis. Stat. § 440.975(6)(f) explains that this statute does not require home inspector to "[d]isturb insulation or move personal items, furniture, equipment, vegetation, soil, snow, ice or debris that obstructs access to or visibility of an improvement to residential real property or a component of an improvement to residential real property." 

The buyer might have a misrepresentation claim against the sellers based on their failure to disclose the basement defects in their Real Estate Condition Report.  The sellers will argue that the buyer was not deceived by their representations because he learned the truth before closing.