Friday, June 24, 2016
[…] After examining § 452.142 however, I am no longer convinced that § 440.977(1) is so strict.

This statute only expressly trumps an existing statute of limitation for negligence causing personal injury or death.  Unlike § 452.142, § 440.977(1) does NOT explicitly override the respective limitations periods in § 893.43 and § 893.52.  A homeowner has a plausible argument that § 893.43's 6-year statute of limitation should govern the breach of contract action against his home inspector.  A homeowner also has a colorable argument that § 893.52 should govern his negligence causing property damage action against his home inspector, especially since that statute applies "[e]xcept as provided in sub. (2) and in any other case where a different period is expressly prescribed."  While the legislative intent to override § 893.54 is clearly stated, there is no evidence in the statutory language that § 440.977(1) was intended to override § 893.43 or § 893.52.  Stated another way, a different limitations period for breach of contract and negligence causing property damage