Sunday, December 27, 2015
[…] Does Florida Have Anything To Teach Wisconsin About Residential Real Estate Disclosure Law?

While visiting family in Florida over the holidays, I am becoming intrigued by some of the differences between real estate disclosure laws in Florida vs. those in Wisconsin. As we've discussed before, Wisconsin has a specific statute that requires most sellers of residential real estate to furnish a Real Estate Condition Report to buyers. See Wis. Stat. § 709.02.  There's another state statute that specifies the minimally required form of the Real Estate Condition Report.  See Wis. Stat. § 709.03. In general, sellers are required to declare whether or not they are "aware" of "defects" affecting their property. "Aware" is defined as having "notice of knowledge."  "Defect" means "a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property; that would significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property; or that if not repaired, removed or replaced would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises."

Litigating civil actions (i.e., lawsuits) arising from allegedly false Real Estate Condition Reports can sometimes be a frustrating experience because it is often unclear what qualifies as a defect.