Sunday, December 27, 2015
[…] Your "benefit of bargain" damages are $50,000.00 because the property's value was $250,000 "as represented," but the property's actual value to you in its true condition was only $200,000. You didn't get what you paid for; you got cheated out of $50,000. A jury could award you $50,000 as the damages that you suffered as a result of the sellers' misrepresentations.

Oh, but wait a minute! There are rules governing testimony by lay (non-expert) witnesses in Wisconsin courts. In January of 2011, Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 907.01 was revised to specify that opinion testimony by lay witnesses is limited to those opinions that are "[n]ot based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of a witness under s. 907.02(1)." In other words, the rules now specify that lay witnesses cannot give expert testimony. A homeowner cannot get up on the stand and opine that his home's foundation has been sinking since construction or that his home's roof is leaking due to improper installation of the valley flashing.